Protection of personal data

Granting consent to the processing of personal data

I agree with the processing of the personal data I provide for the registration of the participant in the subscriber database and for purposes related to the information distribution and information on the events of the Civic Belarus International Association (hereinafter referred to as Civic Belarus). Personal data provided may be made available to third parties only within the statutory scope and for statutory reasons. I further confirm that I am aware of my rights under Articles 12 and 21 of Act No. 101/2000 Coll., On the Protection of Personal Data and on Amendments to Certain Laws, in particular that I have the right at any time to request the deletion of data from the Contact Database by sending a written request to the info@civicbelarus.eu e-mail address. I am aware that the revocation of this consent is without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing of my personal data prior to its revocation.

Processing of personal data

The processing of personal data is governed in particular by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (General Regulation protection of personal data), hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”. National regulations may, in some cases, where the GDPR permits, lay down different rules. This is regulated by Act No. 101/2000 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data, as amended.

The contact details you provide may be used in the future for further contact related to the support of Civic Belarus and fundraising, including contact by electronic means. This applies to contact details provided in any context, including donation, the signature of the petition, subscription to information, etc.

Security of personal data

Civic Belarus has taken adequate organizational and technical measures to protect personal data. Our employees are bound by confidentiality, their access to personal data is limited to the data strictly necessary for their work.

Sharing personal information with third parties

Civic Belarus will not provide any information to third parties except for the data provided in the petition. These data may be provided to third parties in order to fulfill the purpose of the petition law.

Cookies

Civic Belarus does not cook using any cookies. However, our website contains a number of external links such as partner organizations’ websites, donors, Facebook, Youtube, Twitter, and Google+ who can use cookies to track your activity on the Internet. Third-party cookies are governed by other privacy policies than Civic Belarus websites. You can block cookies in your browser’s settings.

Time of processing of personal data

In the case of subscription to the information exchange and invitations, Civic Belarus handles the personal data provided until the appeal, that is, the eventual withdrawal from our database. In the case of one-off events, this is the end of the action.

Responsibility for the processing of personal data

The International Civic Belarus Association is responsible for the lawful processing of your personal data. The Office for Personal Data Protection is the administrative body that performs supervisory activities in the field of personal data processing in the Czech Republic.

Cancellation of consent

The contact address for deletion from the database (cancellation of consent), updating of personal data or possible inquiries is info@civicbelarus.eu